Skip to main content Skip to main content

January 2027 UK intake: open at many universities for selected courses — see deadlines · February 2027 open at a few universities (as of 15 October 2026) Free service

Many UK universities give international students merit scholarships or discounts, often £1,000 to £5,000 off tuition and sometimes more. For 2026/27, examples on the universities’ own pages include £8,000 at Aberdeen, £5,500 at Birmingham Newman and £3,000 at Edge Hill and Bedfordshire. Many are automatic once you meet the entry requirements.

Scholarships · checked 20 October 2026

UK University Merit Scholarships for Nepali Students (2026–27)

Most funding for Nepali students comes from universities themselves, as merit awards and fee discounts. These are awards HOA read on the universities’ own fees pages, with what each is worth.

By Rahul Chhetri, Director, House of Admissions. Updated .

What Merit Scholarships Can Nepali Students Get in the UK?

Many UK universities give international students merit scholarships or discounts, often £1,000 to £5,000 off tuition and sometimes more. For 2026/27, examples on the universities’ own pages include £8,000 at Aberdeen, £5,500 at Birmingham Newman and £3,000 at Edge Hill and Bedfordshire. Many are automatic once you meet the entry requirements.

University awards that reduce your tuition fee, usually given for meeting the grade requirements or applying by a deadline. They are smaller than fully funded awards such as Chevening, but far more Nepali students receive them.

Key facts

Checked against the sources cited on 20 October 2026.

Typical value
£1,000 to £5,000 off tuition; a few awards are largerUniversity fees pages
Largest example found
£8,000 Aberdeen Global Scholarship (self-funded students, 2026/27)University of Aberdeen
How awarded
Often automatic at offer stage; some need an application or a deadlineUniversity fees pages
Effect on visa money
An official award comes off the tuition you must showUKVI, financial evidence
National schemes
Chevening is open to Nepal; GREAT and Commonwealth Master’s are not (2026/27)British Council; CSC

Which UK Universities Offer Merit Scholarships for 2026–27?

These are awards and discounts published on each university’s fees page, read on 20 October 2026. Most universities have more awards than shown here; check the scholarships page of every university on your shortlist.

Examples of UK university awards open to international students, 2026/27, checked 20 October 2026.
UniversityAwardValueYearSource
Birmingham Newman UniversityInternational Excellence Scholarship£5,500 off a master’s (£13,500 to £8,000); £1,500 off a bachelor’s year2026/27Fees page
University of AberdeenAberdeen Global Scholarship£8,000 for self-funded students (example: MSc International Business and Finance)2026/27Fees page
Loughborough UniversityCourse award£5,000 off (example: MSc International Business Management, Loughborough London)2026/27Fees page
Leeds Trinity UniversityAutomatic scholarship£3,100 on most courses2026/27Fees page
Edge Hill UniversityGlobal Vice-Chancellor’s Award£3,000, automatic for eligible Ormskirk students2026/27Fees page
University of BedfordshirePostgraduate merit award£3,000 off total fees2026/27Fees page
University of SuffolkInternational Merit Scholarship£1,000 to £3,000, automatic if you meet the entry requirements2026/27Fees page
Arts University PlymouthCreative Scholarshipup to £2,000, for portfolio applicants2026/27Fees page
University of HertfordshireFull-payment discount£1,000 where stated2026/27Fees page

How Do Merit Scholarships Work?

  • Automatic awards are added to your offer if you meet the published entry requirements. You do not apply separately.
  • Competitive awards need a short application or statement, often with an earlier deadline.
  • Discounts such as paying in full or applying early are separate and can sometimes be combined.
  • Conditions: most awards are for self-funded international students and cannot be combined with another university award. Read the terms.

Visa money. If your CAS shows a £3,000 award on a £17,900 course, you show £14,900 tuition plus living costs, not £17,900.

How to Get a Merit Scholarship from Nepal

  1. Check each university’s awards page

    Note whether the award is automatic, the value and any deadline.

  2. Apply early

    Some awards go to applicants who hold an offer or pay a deposit by a set date.

  3. Meet the conditions

    Grades, English and full-time self-funded status are common conditions.

  4. Check your CAS

    The award should appear on your CAS so it comes off the tuition you show.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. Many universities give international merit awards and discounts, usually £1,000 to £5,000 off tuition.

Values change every year. Among the 2026/27 awards HOA read, Aberdeen’s £8,000 Global Scholarship for self-funded students was the largest.

Many are, if you meet the entry requirements. Others need an application or have a deadline.

Usually not. Chevening pays full tuition, so a university award is rarely needed or allowed as well.

Yes. An official award on your CAS comes off the tuition you must show.

It is a £10,000 award run with the British Council, but it is not open to Nepal in 2026/27.

You need to meet the course’s English requirement; some universities accept MOI for some courses.

No. HOA’s admissions and scholarship guidance is free for students.

Key Terms

Merit scholarship
A university award that reduces tuition, usually for meeting grade or deadline conditions.
Automatic award
A discount added to your offer without a separate application.
CAS
Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies: the reference a licensed university issues so you can apply for a Student visa.

Sources

Every figure on this page was checked against these sources on 20 October 2026. If an official page and this page disagree, the official page is right.

  1. Birmingham Newman University, Birmingham Newman University fees and awards
  2. University of Aberdeen, University of Aberdeen fees and awards
  3. Loughborough University, Loughborough University fees and awards
  4. Leeds Trinity University, Leeds Trinity University fees and awards
  5. Edge Hill University, Edge Hill University fees and awards
  6. University of Bedfordshire, University of Bedfordshire fees and awards
  7. University of Suffolk, University of Suffolk fees and awards
  8. Arts University Plymouth, Arts University Plymouth fees and awards
  9. University of Hertfordshire, University of Hertfordshire fees and awards
  10. UK Visas and Immigration, Financial evidence for Student and Child Student route applicants
  11. British Council, GREAT Scholarships
  12. Chevening, Who can apply

About This Guide

Written by House of Admissions (HOA), a UK-only education consultancy founded in 2016 with offices in Kathmandu and Pokhara. All 20+ HOA counsellors hold the British Council’s UK counsellor certification. HOA’s guidance is free to students. Reviewed by Rahul Chhetri, Director. This is admissions guidance, not immigration advice. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Related Guides

Want Every Award You Qualify For?

A counsellor can check the awards at every university on your shortlist. HOA’s guidance is free.